Saturday, December 22, 2007

And You Thought Your Day Sucked

10:30 a.m. Saturday morning.

I'm attempting in vain to resuscitate my Hoover vacuum that started making CRAZY loud noises when I fired her up this morning. I thought I blew the belt, but when I popped the hood, the belt was fine. I think the motor went. Normally I'd be pissed, but this vacuum is almost exactly 8 years old. We bought her with a stack of Sears gift cards we got for our wedding presents. I think I paid out of pocket $4 for it.

Anyway, I'm sitting there screwdriver in hand, when we hear what sounds to be a woman's high pitched scream and then a slamming noise.

We run to the window.

Wrong about the scream--it was car brakes.

100_5125

Yowza.

Black Corolla nailed Silver Somethingorothermodel as Silver Somethingorothermodel was making a right turn. We didn't see it, but I would guess that Silver Somethingorothermodel would be to blame trying to make that turn with Black Corolla so close.

Anyway, the crash knocked Silver Somethingorothermodel driver unconscious and the good Samaritans driving by, walking their cute little beagle, and taking the trash out across the street came running to help her.

We watched as they tried to pry her driver's door open. Finally a guy who had been driving by retrieved a hammer from his truck and the broke the passenger window.

In 5 minutes there were three fire trucks, four cops, and three ambulances, and one poor NJT bus (see it there at the right of the first picture) stuck unable to make a turn or back up to take a different route past the accident at the scene.

Things got pretty intense when the Crowbar of Life couldn't get Silver Somethingorothermodel's door open and they had to fire up the Jaws of Life to cut her door open.

When they finally pulled her out about 1/2 an hour after the accident she was awake and moving. I don't think it was too bad as the ambulance they put her in didn't leave until after the tow truck collected the damaged vehicles.

100_5130

I contemplated not taking pictures as it seemed distasteful at first. But then I thought "do unto others as you would do unto yourself." Would I mind if someone took pictures of my accident? Nah, not in the least.

I gotta say I was highly impressed with the multitasking abilities of the city police, EMTs and fire peeps. They worked like a well oiled machine. While the EMTs worked on pulling Silver Somethingorothermodel driver out of the car, the cops were taking pictures and doing the paperwork, and the fire peeps were busy popping the car hoods to make sure nothing was going to catch on fire, kitty littering the spilled oil/radiator fluid, and sweeping up the broken glass.

I feel bad for both the drivers though. What a shitty thing to happen this close to Christmas.

Labels:

8 Comments:

Blogger T. Budnik said...

I think about things like this on bad days: a lot of crap could have happened to me in one day, but, boy, am I thankful that it's not as disastrous as this.

-T.

9:01 PM  
Blogger Jo said...

Yikes - what a horrible thing to happen. Hope Chunky is feeling better!

9:30 PM  
Blogger Christina said...

That's gotta suck just 3 days before Christmas. Gotta tell you, NJ drivers scare me more than NY drivers. I don't know exactly why. Oh and jughandles are scary...very scary!

Hope your Chunky is feeling better!

7:05 AM  
Blogger Disco said...

We passed a similar accident Friday am. That driver wasn't so lucky - at least she was 70 though!

Chunky must have been agog, I know my boys were.

Merry Christmas :-)

8:09 AM  
Blogger Donna Lee said...

I had a fairly bad accident on the end of my street as a guy ran the stop sign, in his fiance's car, on his wedding day. My car was messed up but driveable. His was totalled. I thought of how it totally sucked to be him and have to go home and say "oh, honey, by the way, did you really like that car?"

3:59 PM  
Blogger Poops said...

Yeah, but considering how bad it could have been, all things being equal, if if were me I'd go home feeling pretty lucky to be alive this close to Christmas!

I thought you were going to say the vacuum screamed when you attacked it. That would have been a great story...

6:07 AM  
Blogger Alisha said...

Definatly would suck anytime but particularly so close to Christmas.

I don't drive and never want to. I am afraid I would be someone to cause an accident and I hate being a passenger in a car for fear of accidents so to be driving...well I am better off the road I think.

11:47 AM  
Anonymous Gene said...

Man, I didn't know you lived right across the street from a liquor store! Talk about convenient!

Oh yeah, glad both people survived. Live for the now, but carefully!

6:11 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home